10-22-2019  8:48 pm   •   PDX Weather    •   SEA weather  
(Photo Courtesy: Seattle CityClub)
Seattle CityClub
Published: 13 August 2019

Candidates for seven Seattle City Council district positions will vie for support in September and October in voter-engaged debates hosted by Seattle CityClub. The events, which are free and open to the public, will also be broadcast and reported widely thanks to partnerships with local media.

Each debate will take place in a venue within or very close to Council district boundaries. Voters who cannot participate in person will be able to watch or listen to the debates as they are either streamed live or available post-event on KUOW (NPR), Crosscut, KCTS (PBS), KING (NBC), KOMO (ABC) and Seattle Channel, as well as read coverage of the debates in The Seattle Times.

“We are grateful to our media partners for providing extensive access to debates for voters, in-kind production support, and knowledgeable journalists to serve as moderators and interviewers,” said Teresa Moore, Executive Director of Seattle CityClub, a nonprofit and nonpartisan organization that informs and inspires civic engagement.

“By bringing candidates and voters together to learn about public issues and explore differing approaches to solve them, we empower people with knowledge in an atmosphere of civil public discourse.”

While tickets to attend the debates are free, seating is limited and registration is required.

Go to SeattleCityClub.org/local-debates to learn more and register for one or more of these debates:

  • District 1: Thursday, Oct. 10, 6 p.m. — Lisa Herbold and Phillip Tavel
    Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, 4408 Delridge Way SW
  • District 2: Tuesday, Sept. 17, 5:30 p.m. — Tammy Morales and Mark Solomon
    Rainier Arts Center, 3515 S. Alaska St.
  • District 3: Thursday, Sept. 26, 5 p.m. — Kshama Sawant and Egan Orion
    Town Hall Seattle, 1119 8th Ave.
  • District 4: Saturday, Oct. 5, Noon — Shaun Scott and Alex Pedersen
    University Lutheran Church, 1604 NE 50th St.
  • District 5: Saturday, Sept. 21, Noon — Deborah Juarez and Anne Davison Sattler
    Greenwood Senior Center, 525 N. 85th St.
  • District 6: Saturday, Sept. 21, 2 p.m. — Heidi Wills and Dan Strauss
    Greenwood Senior Center, 525 N. 85th St.
  • District 7: Thursday, Sept. 26, 7 p.m. — Jim Pugel and Andrew J. Lewis
    Town Hall Seattle, 1119 8th Ave.

Learn more at about Seattle CityClub at SeattleCityClub.org.

Recently Published by The Skanner News

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random

mlkbreakfast2020 tickets 300x180

Portland Book Festival
Pacific University Master in Fine Arts Writing
Calendar

Photo Gallery

Photos and slide shows of local events