02-18-2018  11:46 am      •     
By The Skanner News
Published: 17 May 2006

City Commissioner Dan Saltzman, center, talks with reporters Tuesday night after successfully running for re-election.

Although only 34 percent of Multnomah County voters cast their ballots in Tuesday's election, the election went on anyway. As a result, Democratic Gov. Ted Kulongoski will run against Republican Ron Saxton in the governor's race in November; county chair Diane Linn will give up her seat to newcomer Ted Wheeler; and city commissioners Erik Sten and Dan Saltzman will remain on the Portland City Council.

Final, unofficial results from the Multnomah County Elections Office are:



Democratic Results

• U.S. Representative, First District
Shantu Shaw — 194
David Wu — 7,250
Alexa J. Lewis — 419
Pavel Goberman — 120

• U.S. Rep., Third District
Earl Blumenauer — 53,876
John Sweeney — 5,052

• U.S. Rep., Fifth District
Darlene Hooley — 3,194

• Governor
Pete Sorenson — 9,332
Ted Kulongoski — 44,293
Jim Hill — 20,039

• State Senator, 16th District
Elizabeth (Betsy) Johnson — 93

• State Senator, 17th District
Sam Chase — 1,660
Brad Avakian — 1,913

• State Senator, 19th District
Richard Devlin — 1,879

• State Senator, 24th District
Rod Monroe — 3,777
Jesse Cornett — 3,577

• State Senator, 26th District
Rick Metsger — 667

• State Rep., 27th District
Tobias Read — 349
Mike Bohan — 196

• State Rep., 31st District
Brad Witt — 75

• State Rep., 33rd District
Jeffrey A. Kee — 254
Mitch Greenlick — 3,346

• State Rep., 35th District
Larry Galizio — 319

• State Rep., 36th District
Mary Nolan — 5,557

• State Rep., 38th District
Greg Macpherson — 2,030

• State Rep., 41st District
Carolyn Tomei — 2,988

• State Rep., 42nd District
Diane Rosenbaum — 6,082
Gordon Hillesland — 666

• State Rep., 43rd District
Chip Shields — 4,978

• State Rep., 44th District
Jim Robison — 934
Mark Kirchmeier — 1,835
Tina Kotek — 2,803

• State Rep., 45th District
Jackie Dingfelder — 5,626

• State Rep., 46th District
Ben Cannon — 3,135
Cindy Banzer — 761
Mary Botkin — 891
Lynn D. Partin — 590
Mary Lou Hennrich — 1,984

• State Rep., 47th District
Jeff Merkley — 3,395

• State Rep., 48th District
Mike Schaufler — 2,002

• State Rep., 49th District
Rob Brading — 2,417

• State Rep., 50th District
Jill Selman-Ringer — 2,257

• State Rep., 51st District
Gary Blackburn — 65
Ryan A. Olds — 75

• State Rep., 52nd District
Suzanne VanOrman — 438

Republican Results

• U.S. Rep., First District
Derrick Kitts — 2,446

• U.S. Rep., Third District
No Candidate Filed

• U.S. Rep., Fifth District
Mike Erickson — 1,152

• Governor
Kevin Mannix — 8,540
W. Ames Curtright — 607
David W. Beem — 52
Bob Leonard Forthan — 73
Jason A. Atkinson — 5,914
Ron Saxton — 14,749
William E. Spidal — 281
Gordon Leitch — 359

• State Senator, 16th District
Don Fell — 62

• State Senator, 17th District
No Candidate Filed

• State Senator, 19th District
David Newell — 797

• State Senator, 24th District
T.J. Reilly — 3,266

• State Senator, 26th District
Carol York — 492

• State Rep., 27th District
Domonic Biggi — 268

• State Rep., 31st District
Mike Kocher — 58

• State Rep., 33rd District
Mark Eggleston — 659

• State Rep., 35th District
Shirley Parsons — 169

• State Rep., 36th District
No Candidate Filed

• State Rep., 38th District
Fred Bremner — 785

• State Rep., 41st District
No Candidate Filed

• State Rep., 42nd District
No Candidate Filed

• State Rep., 43rd District
No Candidate Filed

• State Rep., 44th District
Jay Kushner — 809

• State Rep., 45th District
No Candidate Filed

• State Rep., 46th District
William (Bill) C. Cornett 1,111

State Rep., 47th District
Bruce McCain — 2,153

• State Rep., 48th District
Dave Mowry — 1,128

• State Rep., 49th District
Karen Minnis — 2,307

• State Rep., 50th District
John Lim — 2,670

• State Rep., 51st District
Linda Flores — 78

• State Rep., 52nd District
Patti Smith — 676

Nonpartisan Races

• Commissioner, Position 2,
City of Portland
Ginny Burdick — 26,868
Emilie Jean Boyles — 5,381
Erik Sten — 49,725
Jory (Moof) Knott — 613
Dave Lister — 13,195
Lewis E. Humble — 1,546

• Commissioner, Position 3,
City of Portland
Michael S. Casper — 2,236
Amanda Fritz — 23,421
Lucinda L. Tate — 2,897
Dan Saltzman — 54,910
Watchman — 1,217
Chris Iverson — 4,896
Sharon Nasset — 5,421

• Chair of the Multnomah
County Board of
Commissioners
Terrence R. Smyth — 8,015
Ted Wheeler — 81,740
Diane Linn — 27,145

• Multnomah County
Commissioner, District 2
Jeffrey Cogen — 9,298
Lew Frederick — 7,854
Alexander (Xander)
Patterson — 3,852
Gary D. Hansen — 6,139



Lew Frederick, center, candidate for Multnomah County Commissioner, celebrates Tuesday's results with Melody Gilman-Frederick, left,
Dan Bell, Patti May and Florence May. Frederick did well enough to be in a November runoff with Jeff Cogen for the Position 2 seat.

• County Auditor
Steve March — 38,985
LaVonne Griffin-Valade — 53,464
Multnomah County Sheriff

• Bernie Giusto — 64,677
Donald L. DuPay — 29,601

• Metro Council President
David Bragdon — 66,724

• Metro Auditor
Suzanne Flynn — 53,391
Alexis Dow — 37,854

• Councilor, Metro
First District
Rod Park — 12,945
Jim Duncan — 9,578

• Councilor, Metro Second
District
Brian Newman — 2,448
Cisco Holdman — 816

• Auditor, City of Portland
Gary Blackmer — 54,097

• County Measure
Yes — 84,515
No — 15,535

• Commissioner, Oregon
Bureau of Labor
and Industries
Dan Gardner — 70,615

• Superintendent of Public
Instruction
Susan Castillo — 74,531
Deborah L. Andrews — 29,372

• Judge of the Supreme
Court, Position 6
Jack Roberts — 33,336
Virginia L. Linder — 49,758
W. Eugene (Gene) Hallman — 19,106

• Judge of the Supreme
Court, Position 2
Paul De Muniz — 62,937

• Judge of the Supreme
Court, Position 3
Robert D. (Skip) Durham — 61,509

• Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Position 5
Rick Haselton — 60,935

• Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Position 6
David V. Brewer — 60,176

• Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Position 8
Jack L. Landau — 60,508

• Judge of the Court
of Appeals, Position 10
Rex Armstrong — 58,620

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 31
Lane Borg —15,159
Cheryl Albrecht —18,934
Trung D. Tu. —17,681
Kathleen Payne —22,640
Julia A. Philbrook— 17,804

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 3
Jerry B. Hodson — 58,233

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 7
Jerome LaBarre — 57,148

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 8
Eric J. Bergstrom — 57,149

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 9
Frank L. Bearden — 58,021

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 12
Janice R. Wilson — 57,852

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 16
Susan M. Svetkey — 58,905

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 18
Elizabeth Welch — 58,240

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 21
Ronald E. Cinniger — 56,692

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 22
Marshall L. Amiton — 57,245

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 23
Edward Jones — 58,807

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 26
Dale R. Koch — 57,882

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 27
Douglas G. Beckman — 57,170

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 29
Keith Meisenheimer — 57,602

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 32
Merri Souther Wyatt — 58,767

• Circuit Court Judge,
4th Dist., Position 35
Paula J. Kurshner — 57,154

Recently Published by The Skanner News

  • Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random
load morehold SHIFT key to load allload all
Oregon Lottery
Calendar

‘Use Your Power’ MLK Breakfast Speech

Photo Gallery

Photos and slide shows of local events

The Skanner Photo Archives